Independent basketball guide. Affiliate links may earn a commission. 18+ for betting.

BBL · Nov 01, 2026 · Inselpark ArenaHamburg vs Syntainics MBC

Hamburg logo
Home · Rebuilding on both ends
Sun Nov 01 · 15:30 UTC
Tip-off
Away · Balanced unit
Syntainics MBC logo

Score updates may be delayed.

Match summary

Our model projects Hamburg 80, Syntainics MBC 88, with the Syntainics MBC favored in this BBL matchup.

The combined 168.8-point projection runs in line with the BBL’s 172.2 combined-points average. Hamburg score 79.8 a game and concede 89.5; Syntainics MBC score 84.5 and concede 79.8.

Hamburg sit 16th in the BBL standings, Syntainics MBC sit 3rd. Tip-off at Inselpark Arena. Stream availability varies by region; the broadcasters listed below show what is licensed where.

Smart angle · prediction & projected score

Model projection.

Model pick
Syntainics MBC
69% chance to win
Strong lean · projected margin -8.2
Projected score
80.3 – 88.5
Hamburg · Syntainics MBC
Projected total
168.8
Combined points
Win probability
31%
69%
Hamburg vs Syntainics MBC

Built from BBL 2026-2027 season data: scoring rate, opponent defence, head-to-head record. Win probability is the chance to win the game, not to cover the margin. 18+, gamble responsibly.

Where to watch BBL

Choose a streaming partner or use the official league guide.

Partner streams: 18+. Account requirements, country restrictions and terms apply.

Team Profile

Hamburg logo Hamburg

6 games
Record1-5 · 16th in standings
Last 5 (most recent first)LLLLW
Home record1-1 (50%)
Away record0-4 (0%)
PPG for / against79.8 / 89.5
Last meetings

Syntainics MBC logo Syntainics MBC

6 games
Record4-2 · 3rd in standings
Last 5 (most recent first)WWWLW
Home record3-0 (100%)
Away record1-2 (33.3%)
PPG for / against84.5 / 79.8
Last meetings

2026-2027 season to 2026-10-30. PPG = points per game.

Odds & markets

3-Way result · Home / Draw / Away

BookmakerHamburgDrawSyntainics MBC
1xBet2.1313.302.01
Stake2.0210.751.91

Total points · Over / Under 167.5

BookmakerOver 167.5Under 167.5
bet3651.861.86
1xBet1.921.92
Stake1.851.83

Asian handicap · 1.5 pts

BookmakerHamburg -1.5Syntainics MBC +1.5
bet3652.101.90
1xBet2.021.97
Stake2.021.91

Best price highlighted in green. Open the partner via Watch live to place a bet, geo-routed to whichever operator is licensed where you are. 18+, T&Cs apply.

Pre-match angle

The model line: Syntainics MBC by 8.2, total 168.8.

Hamburg at home: 1–1 SU, 79.8 PPG. Syntainics MBC on the road: 1–2 SU, 84.5 PPG.

Head-to-head, last meetings

Syntainics MBC lead 4-0 across the last 4 meetings on record. Most recent: Syntainics MBC won 99-94 on 10 Apr 2026.

Apr 10, 2026 Syntainics MBC 99 vs 94 Hamburg BBL
Sep 28, 2025 Hamburg 85 vs 93 Syntainics MBC BBL
May 03, 2025 Syntainics MBC 102 vs 81 Hamburg BBL
Oct 26, 2024 Hamburg 75 vs 96 Syntainics MBC BBL

League standings snapshot · BBL 2026-2027

#TeamWLPFPALast 5 (most recent first)
16
HamburgHamburg
1 5 479 537 LLLLW
3
Syntainics MBCSyntainics MBC
4 2 507 479 WWWLW

Current season as available on the live data feed.

Frequently asked

Where can I watch Hamburg vs Syntainics MBC live?
Open the Watch guide section for partner streams and official league viewing guides. Account requirements and country restrictions apply.
What time does Hamburg vs Syntainics MBC tip-off?
Hamburg vs Syntainics MBC tips off Sun Nov 01 · 15:30 UTC at Inselpark Arena. Times use your device timezone unless you change it on the homepage.
Who is favoured in Hamburg vs Syntainics MBC?
Syntainics MBC are the betting favourites, at an average price of 1.83 against 1.93 for Hamburg across 3 bookmakers in the odds table. Prices can change before tip-off.
What is the head-to-head record between Hamburg and Syntainics MBC?
Syntainics MBC lead 4-0 across the last 4 meetings on record. Most recent: Syntainics MBC won 99-94 on 10 Apr 2026. The full list is in the Head-to-head section.

Read more

All articles →
European column: the best wins leave a clue for what comes next
Column

European column: the best wins leave a clue for what comes next

Round 6 showed three different ways to win, but ball security may travel better than a shooting run when the calendar tightens.

Elena VargasOct 21, 2026
Weekend Wrap, September 26 to September 27: Europe made the margins matter
Recap

Weekend Wrap, September 26 to September 27: Europe made the margins matter

A 45-game weekend turned on three-point separation, rebounding control, and late possessions, with ACB, Lega A, BBL, and NBL results supplying the detail.

Tom RedmondSep 28, 2026

Find a team or game

Type at least two characters.

Optional analytics

Allow anonymous journey measurement to help improve the site? Your teams and preferences work without analytics. We do not send your search text.