Independent basketball guide. Affiliate links may earn a commission. 18+ for betting.
Last updated:

Lega A · Updated 2026-10-30 · 2026-2027 seasonLega A form guide: hottest & coldest teams

Why we wrote this

Virtus Bologna top the Lega A form table at 100% (5-0, +13.2 run differential). Cantu sit at the bottom on 0% (0-5). The gap between top and bottom is 100 percentage points , a meaningful spread when the bookmakers come to price spreads and totals.

Highest-scoring offence: BC Roma at 99.6 PPG. Stingiest defence: Udine allowing just 80.8 PPG. When those two profiles meet , elite offence vs elite defence , totals tend to land 5-10% under the posted line because defensive pace dominates head-to-head.

The Lega A form guide ranks every team currently active in the 2026-2027 season by win percentage, with PPG for/against and run differential alongside. The list refreshes every Monday so it always reflects the most recent results we hold.

Use it as your shortcut to the strongest streams of the week, the value bets on the table, and the matchups likeliest to actually be competitive when tip-off arrives. Cross-reference the Lega A this week page for upcoming fixtures and the form-vs-form mismatches that drive most edges in the market.

Full Lega A form ranking

1 Virtus Bologna 5–0 · 100% 97.4 / 84.2 (+13.2) WWWWW
2 Basket Napoli 4–1 · 80% 93.2 / 87.2 (+6.0) WLWWW
3 Treviso 4–1 · 80% 95.6 / 93.0 (+2.6) WWLWW
4 Olimpia Milano 3–2 · 60% 90.6 / 82.2 (+8.4) LWWLW
5 Venezia 3–2 · 60% 90.2 / 88.6 (+1.6) LWLWW
6 Verona 3–2 · 60% 90.0 / 88.8 (+1.2) LWWWL
7 Trento 3–2 · 60% 83.0 / 81.8 (+1.2) LWWLW
8 Maxima Roma 3–2 · 60% 86.0 / 87.4 (-1.4) WWWLL
9 Varese 3–2 · 60% 86.8 / 88.2 (-1.4) WLWWL
10 Trieste 2–3 · 40% 89.0 / 85.2 (+3.8) WWLLL
11 Reggiana 2–3 · 40% 85.2 / 84.4 (+0.8) WLWLL
12 Udine 2–3 · 40% 79.8 / 80.8 (-1.0) LLLWW
13 BC Roma 1–4 · 20% 99.6 / 97.8 (+1.8) LLLWL
14 Tortona 1–4 · 20% 84.4 / 95.0 (-10.6) LLLLW
15 Scafati 1–4 · 20% 78.4 / 90.0 (-11.6) WLLLL
16 Cantu 0–5 · 0% 73.8 / 88.4 (-14.6) LLLLL

Hottest teams · highest win %

1Virtus Bologna100% · 5–0
2Basket Napoli80% · 4–1
3Treviso80% · 4–1

Coldest teams · lowest win %

1Cantu0% · 0–5
2BC Roma20% · 1–4
3Tortona20% · 1–4

Top-scoring teams · PPG

1BC Roma99.6 PPG
3Treviso95.6 PPG

Stingiest defences · PPG allowed

1Udine80.8 allowed
2Trento81.8 allowed
3Olimpia Milano82.2 allowed

FAQ

Who's top of the Lega A form table?

Virtus Bologna currently top the Lega A form ranking on 100% win rate (5-0). The full ordered list with last-5 sequences is below.

How is Lega A form calculated?

Form is calculated as season-to-date win percentage in the current 2026-2027 season, sourced from official league standings. We also show points-for and points-against per game (PPG), run differential (positive = scoring more than conceding), and last-5 result sequence (W/L tooltip).

How often does this Lega A form guide update?

The page auto-refreshes every Monday at 06:00 UTC with results from the previous week. Mid-week scores are reflected on the next refresh. The data source is the same feed used for the live and head-to-head sections of the site.

What can I do with Lega A form data?

Cross-reference it with the Lega A this week page , fixtures pitting a top-form side against a bottom-form side are where the line is softest, especially on Asian Handicap and team-totals. The biggest edge is form mismatches that the price hasn't fully priced in.

Find a team or game

Type at least two characters.

Optional analytics

Allow anonymous journey measurement to help improve the site? Your teams and preferences work without analytics. We do not send your search text.