Independent basketball guide. Affiliate links may earn a commission. 18+ for betting.

NBL · Oct 31, 2026 · RAC ArenaPerth vs Illawarra Hawks

Perth logo
Home · Balanced unit
Sat Oct 31 · 10:30 UTC
Tip-off
Away · Open at the rim
Illawarra Hawks logo

Score updates may be delayed.

Match summary

Our model projects Perth 102, Illawarra Hawks 95, with the Perth favored in this NBL matchup.

The combined 196.2-point projection runs above the NBL’s 189.1 combined-points average. Perth score 92.6 a game and concede 95.6; Hawks score 95.2 and concede 105.1.

Perth sit 3rd in the NBL standings, Hawks sit 10th. Tip-off at RAC Arena. Stream availability varies by region; the broadcasters listed below show what is licensed where.

Smart angle · prediction & projected score

Model projection.

Model pick
Perth
67% chance to win
Lean · projected margin -7.0
Projected score
101.6 – 94.6
Perth · Illawarra Hawks
Projected total
196.2
Combined points
Win probability
67%
33%
Perth vs Illawarra Hawks

Built from NBL 2026-2027 season data: scoring rate, opponent defence, head-to-head record. Win probability is the chance to win the game, not to cover the margin. 18+, gamble responsibly.

Where to watch NBL

Choose a streaming partner or use the official league guide.

Partner streams: 18+. Account requirements, country restrictions and terms apply.

Team Profile

Perth logo Perth

8 games
Record5-3 · 3rd in standings
Last 5 (most recent first)LWLWW
PPG for / against92.6 / 95.6
Last meetings

Home and away records are not available yet for this season.

Illawarra Hawks logo Illawarra Hawks

10 games
Record2-8 · 10th in standings
Last 5 (most recent first)LLWLL
Home record1-4 (20%)
Away record1-4 (20%)
PPG for / against95.2 / 105.1
Last meetings

2026-2027 season to 2026-10-30. PPG = points per game.

Odds & markets

3-Way result · Home / Draw / Away

BookmakerPerthDrawIllawarra Hawks
1xBet1.1815.504.16
Stake1.2511.253.90

Total points · Over / Under 191.5

BookmakerOver 191.5Under 191.5
bet3651.722.10
1xBet1.732.03
Stake1.701.98

Asian handicap · 6.5 pts

BookmakerPerth -6.5Illawarra Hawks +6.5
bet3651.677.00
1xBet1.64-
Stake1.62-

Best price highlighted in green. Open the partner via Watch live to place a bet, geo-routed to whichever operator is licensed where you are. 18+, T&Cs apply.

Pre-match angle

The model line: Perth by 7.0, total 196.2.

Hawks on the road: 1–4 SU, 95.2 PPG.

Head-to-head, last meetings

Perth lead 4-3 across the last 7 meetings on record. Most recent: Perth won 106-99 on 31 Jan 2026.

Jan 31, 2026 Illawarra Hawks 99 vs 106 Perth NBL
Jan 16, 2026 Perth 92 vs 87 Illawarra Hawks NBL
Oct 25, 2025 Perth 84 vs 85 Illawarra Hawks NBL
Oct 02, 2025 Perth 92 vs 84 Illawarra Hawks NBL
Dec 22, 2024 Illawarra Hawks 120 vs 88 Perth NBL
Dec 06, 2024 Perth 111 vs 121 Illawarra Hawks NBL
Nov 01, 2024 Perth 113 vs 105 Illawarra Hawks NBL

League standings snapshot · NBL 2026-2027

#TeamWLPFPALast 5 (most recent first)
3
PerthPerth
5 3 741 765 LWLWW
10
Illawarra HawksHawks
2 8 952 1051 LLWLL

Current season as available on the live data feed.

Frequently asked

Where can I watch Perth vs Illawarra Hawks live?
Open the Watch guide section for partner streams and official league viewing guides. Account requirements and country restrictions apply.
What time does Perth vs Illawarra Hawks tip-off?
Perth vs Illawarra Hawks tips off Sat Oct 31 · 10:30 UTC at RAC Arena. Times use your device timezone unless you change it on the homepage.
Who is favoured in Perth vs Illawarra Hawks?
Perth are the betting favourites, at an average price of 1.22 against 3.97 for Illawarra Hawks across 3 bookmakers in the odds table. Prices can change before tip-off.
What is the head-to-head record between Perth and Illawarra Hawks?
Perth lead 4-3 across the last 7 meetings on record. Most recent: Perth won 106-99 on 31 Jan 2026. The full list is in the Head-to-head section.

Read more

All articles →
Weekend Wrap, October 17 to October 18: 35 points in Spain, one in France
Recap

Weekend Wrap, October 17 to October 18: 35 points in Spain, one in France

The ACB supplied the widest gap, Le Mans took the narrowest win, and the WNBA and NBL gave the weekend very different finishes.

Tom RedmondOct 19, 2026
Week Ahead: NBA preseason meets a loaded EuroLeague slate and a Perth-Sydney test
Week Ahead

Week Ahead: NBA preseason meets a loaded EuroLeague slate and a Perth-Sydney test

Six NBA watchpoints lead the week, with two EuroLeague games, a EuroCup road challenge, the Perth-Sydney matchup and an Istanbul derby extending the schedule.

Marcus OkaforOct 12, 2026

Find a team or game

Type at least two characters.

Optional analytics

Allow anonymous journey measurement to help improve the site? Your teams and preferences work without analytics. We do not send your search text.