Independent basketball guide. Affiliate links may earn a commission. 18+ for betting.

BBL · Nov 01, 2026 · Stadthalle RostockRostock vs Bayern

Rostock logo
Home · Elite offence, leaky defence
Sun Nov 01 · 14:00 UTC
Tip-off
Away · Two-way contender
Bayern logo

Score updates may be delayed.

Match summary

Our model projects Rostock 82, Bayern 94, with the Bayern favored in this BBL matchup.

The combined 175.3-point projection runs in line with the BBL’s 172.2 combined-points average. Rostock score 92.0 a game and concede 84.2; Bayern score 99.8 and concede 70.6.

Rostock sit 8th in the BBL standings, Bayern sit 1st. Tip-off at Stadthalle Rostock. Stream availability varies by region; the broadcasters listed below show what is licensed where.

Smart angle · prediction & projected score

Model projection.

Model pick
Bayern
76% chance to win
Strong lean · projected margin -11.7
Projected score
81.8 – 93.5
Rostock · Bayern
Projected total
175.3
Combined points
Win probability
24%
76%
Rostock vs Bayern

Built from BBL 2026-2027 season data: scoring rate, opponent defence, head-to-head record. Win probability is the chance to win the game, not to cover the margin. 18+, gamble responsibly.

Where to watch BBL

Choose a streaming partner or use the official league guide.

Partner streams: 18+. Account requirements, country restrictions and terms apply.

Team Profile

Rostock logo Rostock

6 games
Record3-3 · 8th in standings
Last 5 (most recent first)LWWLL
Home record2-0 (100%)
Away record1-3 (25%)
PPG for / against92.0 / 84.2
Last meetings

Bayern logo Bayern

5 games
Record5-0 · 1st in standings
Last 5 (most recent first)WWWWW
Home record4-0 (100%)
Away record1-0 (100%)
PPG for / against99.8 / 70.6
Last meetings

2026-2027 season to 2026-10-30. PPG = points per game.

Odds & markets

3-Way result · Home / Draw / Away

BookmakerRostockDrawBayern
1xBet5.8622.001.21
Stake4.1511.251.28

Total points · Over / Under 170.5

BookmakerOver 170.5Under 170.5
bet3651.831.90
1xBet1.951.89
Stake1.821.87

Asian handicap · 8.5 pts

BookmakerRostock -8.5Bayern +8.5
bet3651.861.86
1xBet1.921.92
Stake1.851.85

Best price highlighted in green. Open the partner via Watch live to place a bet, geo-routed to whichever operator is licensed where you are. 18+, T&Cs apply.

Pre-match angle

The model line: Bayern by 11.7, total 175.3.

Rostock at home: 2–0 SU, 92.0 PPG. Bayern on the road: 1–0 SU, 99.8 PPG.

Head-to-head, last meetings

Bayern lead 4-0 across the last 4 meetings on record. Most recent: Bayern won 86-64 on 27 Apr 2026.

Apr 27, 2026 Bayern 86 vs 64 Rostock BBL
Dec 31, 2025 Rostock 67 vs 85 Bayern BBL
Mar 22, 2025 Bayern 91 vs 66 Rostock BBL
Dec 15, 2024 Rostock 70 vs 80 Bayern BBL

League standings snapshot · BBL 2026-2027

#TeamWLPFPALast 5 (most recent first)
8
RostockRostock
3 3 552 505 LWWLL
1
BayernBayern
5 0 499 353 WWWWW

Current season as available on the live data feed.

Frequently asked

Where can I watch Rostock vs Bayern live?
Open the Watch guide section for partner streams and official league viewing guides. Account requirements and country restrictions apply.
What time does Rostock vs Bayern tip-off?
Rostock vs Bayern tips off Sun Nov 01 · 14:00 UTC at Stadthalle Rostock. Times use your device timezone unless you change it on the homepage.
Who is favoured in Rostock vs Bayern?
Bayern are the betting favourites, at an average price of 1.22 against 4.16 for Rostock across 3 bookmakers in the odds table. Prices can change before tip-off.
What is the head-to-head record between Rostock and Bayern?
Bayern lead 4-0 across the last 4 meetings on record. Most recent: Bayern won 86-64 on 27 Apr 2026. The full list is in the Head-to-head section.

Read more

All articles →
European column: the best wins leave a clue for what comes next
Column

European column: the best wins leave a clue for what comes next

Round 6 showed three different ways to win, but ball security may travel better than a shooting run when the calendar tightens.

Elena VargasOct 21, 2026
Weekend Wrap, October 10 to October 11: the margins told two stories
Recap

Weekend Wrap, October 10 to October 11: the margins told two stories

Minnesota and Barcelona survived one-possession finishes, while Boston, Real Madrid, and Rostock turned their home games into statements of control.

Tom RedmondOct 12, 2026

Find a team or game

Type at least two characters.

Optional analytics

Allow anonymous journey measurement to help improve the site? Your teams and preferences work without analytics. We do not send your search text.