Independent basketball guide. Affiliate links may earn a commission. 18+ for betting.

NBA · Oct 30, 2026 · Barclays CenterBrooklyn Nets vs Detroit Pistons

Brooklyn Nets logo
Home · Open at the rim
Fri Oct 30 · 23:30 UTC
Tip-off
Away · Well-rounded outfit
Detroit Pistons logo

Score updates may be delayed.

Match summary

Our model projects Brooklyn Nets 115, Detroit Pistons 120, with the Pistons favored in this NBA matchup.

The combined 235.1-point projection runs above the NBA’s 229.1 combined-points average. Nets score 118.6 a game and concede 119.3; Pistons score 118.4 and concede 109.9.

Nets sit 15th in the NBA standings, Pistons sit 1st. Tip-off at Barclays Center. Stream availability varies by region; the broadcasters listed below show what is licensed where.

Smart angle · prediction & projected score

Model projection.

Model pick
Detroit Pistons
61% chance to win
Lean · projected margin -4.3
Projected score
115.4 – 119.7
Brooklyn Nets · Detroit Pistons
Projected total
235.1
Combined points
Win probability
39%
61%
Brooklyn Nets vs Detroit Pistons

Built from NBA 2026-2027 season data: scoring rate, opponent defence, head-to-head record. Win probability is the chance to win the game, not to cover the margin. 18+, gamble responsibly.

Where to watch NBA

Choose a streaming partner or use the official league guide.

Partner streams: 18+. Account requirements, country restrictions and terms apply.

The 2026/27 national partners are ABC/ESPN, NBC/Peacock and Prime Video. League Pass has local and national blackout restrictions. Check the exact game before subscribing. Official league guidance.

Open NBA viewing guide

Official guide checked 2026-10-16.

Team Profile

Brooklyn Nets logo Brooklyn Nets

7 games
Record3-4
Last 5 (most recent first)LLLLL
Home record1-2 (33.3%)
Away record2-2 (50%)
PPG for / against118.6 / 119.3
Last meetings

Detroit Pistons logo Detroit Pistons

7 games
Record6-1
Last 5 (most recent first)WLWWW
Home record3-0 (100%)
Away record3-1 (75%)
PPG for / against118.4 / 109.9
Last meetings

2026-2027 season to 2026-10-30. PPG = points per game.

Odds & markets

3-Way result · Home / Draw / Away

BookmakerBrooklyn NetsDrawDetroit Pistons
Marathonbet3.5516.501.33

Total points · Over / Under 222.5

BookmakerOver 222.5Under 222.5
Rainbet1.931.93
Marathonbet1.951.85

Asian handicap · 7.5 pts

BookmakerBrooklyn Nets -7.5Detroit Pistons +7.5
Rainbet1.951.93
Marathonbet1.911.89

Best price highlighted in green. Open the partner via Watch live to place a bet, geo-routed to whichever operator is licensed where you are. 18+, T&Cs apply.

Pre-match angle

The model line: Pistons by 4.3, total 235.1.

Nets at home: 1–2 SU, 118.6 PPG. Pistons on the road: 3–1 SU, 118.4 PPG.

Head-to-head, last meetings

Detroit Pistons lead 6-1 across the last 7 meetings on record. Most recent: Detroit Pistons won 138-100 on 10 Mar 2026.

Mar 10, 2026 Brooklyn Nets 100 vs 138 Detroit Pistons NBA
Mar 07, 2026 Detroit Pistons 105 vs 107 Brooklyn Nets NBA
Feb 01, 2026 Detroit Pistons 130 vs 77 Brooklyn Nets NBA
Nov 08, 2025 Brooklyn Nets 107 vs 125 Detroit Pistons NBA
Mar 02, 2025 Detroit Pistons 115 vs 94 Brooklyn Nets NBA
Jan 09, 2025 Brooklyn Nets 98 vs 113 Detroit Pistons NBA
Nov 03, 2024 Brooklyn Nets 92 vs 106 Detroit Pistons NBA

League standings snapshot · NBA 2026-2027

#TeamWLPFPALast 5 (most recent first)
15
Brooklyn NetsNets
0 4 457 496 LLLLL
1
Detroit PistonsPistons
4 1 549 517 WLWWW

Current season as available on the live data feed.

Frequently asked

Where can I watch Brooklyn Nets vs Detroit Pistons live?
Open the Watch guide section for partner streams and official league viewing guides. Account requirements and country restrictions apply.
What time does Brooklyn Nets vs Detroit Pistons tip-off?
Brooklyn Nets vs Detroit Pistons tips off Fri Oct 30 · 23:30 UTC at Barclays Center. Times use your device timezone unless you change it on the homepage.
Who is favoured in Brooklyn Nets vs Detroit Pistons?
Detroit Pistons are the betting favourites, at an average price of 1.33 against 3.50 for Brooklyn Nets across 2 bookmakers in the odds table. Prices can change before tip-off.
What is the head-to-head record between Brooklyn Nets and Detroit Pistons?
Detroit Pistons lead 6-1 across the last 7 meetings on record. Most recent: Detroit Pistons won 138-100 on 10 Mar 2026. The full list is in the Head-to-head section.

Read more

All articles →
Jayson Tatum wins Boston’s overtime finish as the Knicks and Spurs reset
Recap

Jayson Tatum wins Boston’s overtime finish as the Knicks and Spurs reset

A buzzer-beater capped Tatum’s 40-point night, while New York and San Antonio answered rough starts with decisive home wins.

Marcus OkaforOct 28, 2026
Luka Dončić turns an 18-point deficit into a 52-point Lakers escape
Recap

Luka Dončić turns an 18-point deficit into a 52-point Lakers escape

Los Angeles came back from 18 down behind Dončić’s season-high 52, while Orlando flipped the Knicks game in the fourth and Oklahoma City’s win ended with a serious injury concern.

Marcus OkaforOct 26, 2026

Find a team or game

Type at least two characters.

Optional analytics

Allow anonymous journey measurement to help improve the site? Your teams and preferences work without analytics. We do not send your search text.