Independent basketball guide. Affiliate links may earn a commission. 18+ for betting.

EuroLeague · Nov 05, 2026 · LDLC ArenaLyon-Villeurbanne vs Bayern

Lyon-Villeurbanne logo
Home · Open at the rim
Thu Nov 05 · 19:00 UTC
Tip-off
Away · Open at the rim
Bayern logo

Score updates may be delayed.

Match summary

Our model projects Lyon-Villeurbanne 92, Bayern 90, with the Lyon-Villeurbanne favored in this EuroLeague matchup.

The combined 182.3-point projection runs above the EuroLeague’s 173.4 combined-points average. Lyon-Villeurbanne score 86.8 a game and concede 94.0; Bayern score 85.4 and concede 94.4.

Lyon-Villeurbanne sit 15th in the EuroLeague standings, Bayern sit 18th. Tip-off at LDLC Arena. Stream availability varies by region; the broadcasters listed below show what is licensed where.

Smart angle · prediction & projected score

Model projection.

Model pick
Lyon-Villeurbanne
55% chance to win
Coin-flip · projected margin -1.9
Projected score
92.1 – 90.2
Lyon-Villeurbanne · Bayern
Projected total
182.3
Combined points
Win probability
55%
45%
Lyon-Villeurbanne vs Bayern

Built from EuroLeague 2026 season data: scoring rate, opponent defence, head-to-head record. Win probability is the chance to win the game, not to cover the margin. 18+, gamble responsibly.

Where to watch EuroLeague

Choose a streaming partner or use the official league guide.

Partner streams: 18+. Account requirements, country restrictions and terms apply.

Check the match and country in the league's TV listings. EuroLeague TV subscriptions have territorial restrictions. Official league guidance.

Open EuroLeague TV listings

Official guide checked 2026-10-16.

Team Profile

Lyon-Villeurbanne logo Lyon-Villeurbanne

8 games
Record3-5 · 15th in standings
Last 5 (most recent first)WLLLW
PPG for / against86.8 / 94.0
Last meetings

Home and away records are not available yet for this season.

Bayern logo Bayern

9 games
Record2-7 · 18th in standings
Last 5 (most recent first)LLLLW
PPG for / against85.4 / 94.4
Last meetings

Home and away records are not available yet for this season.

2026 season to 2026-10-30. PPG = points per game.

Odds & markets

3-Way result · Home / Draw / Away

BookmakerLyon-VilleurbanneDrawBayern
1xBet2.0213.302.14

Total points · Over / Under 177.5

BookmakerOver 177.5Under 177.5
1xBet1.961.90
Stake1.871.82

Asian handicap · 1.5 pts

BookmakerLyon-Villeurbanne -1.5Bayern +1.5
1xBet1.982.02
Stake1.91-

Best price highlighted in green. Open the partner via Watch live to place a bet, geo-routed to whichever operator is licensed where you are. 18+, T&Cs apply.

Pre-match angle

The model line: Lyon-Villeurbanne by 1.9, total 182.3.

Head-to-head, last meetings

Bayern lead 3-1 across the last 4 meetings on record. Most recent: Bayern won 93-83 on 26 Mar 2026.

Mar 26, 2026 Bayern 93 vs 83 Lyon-Villeurbanne EuroLeague
Dec 17, 2025 Lyon-Villeurbanne 76 vs 74 Bayern EuroLeague
Feb 06, 2025 Bayern 76 vs 67 Lyon-Villeurbanne EuroLeague
Nov 01, 2024 Lyon-Villeurbanne 71 vs 84 Bayern EuroLeague

League standings snapshot · EuroLeague 2026

#TeamWLPFPALast 5 (most recent first)
15
Lyon-VilleurbanneLyon-Villeurbanne
3 5 694 752 WLLLW
18
BayernBayern
2 7 769 850 LLLLW

Current season as available on the live data feed.

Frequently asked

Where can I watch Lyon-Villeurbanne vs Bayern live?
Open the Watch guide section for partner streams and official league viewing guides. Account requirements and country restrictions apply.
What time does Lyon-Villeurbanne vs Bayern tip-off?
Lyon-Villeurbanne vs Bayern tips off Thu Nov 05 · 19:00 UTC at LDLC Arena. Times use your device timezone unless you change it on the homepage.
Who is favoured in Lyon-Villeurbanne vs Bayern?
Lyon-Villeurbanne are the betting favourites, at an average price of 1.84 against 1.94 for Bayern across 2 bookmakers in the odds table. Prices can change before tip-off.
What is the head-to-head record between Lyon-Villeurbanne and Bayern?
Bayern lead 3-1 across the last 4 meetings on record. Most recent: Bayern won 93-83 on 26 Mar 2026. The full list is in the Head-to-head section.

Read more

All articles →
European column: the best wins leave a clue for what comes next
Column

European column: the best wins leave a clue for what comes next

Round 6 showed three different ways to win, but ball security may travel better than a shooting run when the calendar tightens.

Elena VargasOct 21, 2026
European column: October is testing what teams do after the first option
Column

European column: October is testing what teams do after the first option

Fenerbahçe, Panathinaikos and Chemnitz offer different early answers to the same problem: keeping an offense functional when the opening advantage disappears.

Elena VargasOct 14, 2026

Find a team or game

Type at least two characters.

Optional analytics

Allow anonymous journey measurement to help improve the site? Your teams and preferences work without analytics. We do not send your search text.