Independent basketball guide. Affiliate links may earn a commission. 18+ for betting.

CBA · Nov 03, 2026 · Liaoning GymnasiumLiaoning vs Guangzhou

Liaoning logo
Home · Balanced unit
Tue Nov 03 · 11:35 UTC
Tip-off
Away · Open at the rim
Guangzhou logo

Score updates may be delayed.

Match summary

Our model projects Liaoning 98, Guangzhou 88, with the Liaoning favored in this CBA matchup.

The combined 186.8-point projection runs above the CBA’s 179.0 combined-points average. Liaoning score 95.6 a game and concede 89.4; Guangzhou score 90.8 and concede 93.8.

Liaoning sit 4th in the CBA standings, Guangzhou sit 8th. Tip-off at Liaoning Gymnasium. Stream availability varies by region; the broadcasters listed below show what is licensed where.

Smart angle · prediction & projected score

Model projection.

Model pick
Liaoning
73% chance to win
Strong lean · projected margin -10.2
Projected score
98.5 – 88.3
Liaoning · Guangzhou
Projected total
186.8
Combined points
Win probability
73%
27%
Liaoning vs Guangzhou

Built from CBA 2026-2027 season data: scoring rate, opponent defence, head-to-head record. Win probability is the chance to win the game, not to cover the margin. 18+, gamble responsibly.

Where to watch CBA

Choose a streaming partner or use the official league guide.

Partner streams: 18+. Account requirements, country restrictions and terms apply.

Team Profile

Liaoning logo Liaoning

5 games
Record4-1 · 4th in standings
Last 5 (most recent first)LWWWW
Home record2-0 (100%)
Away record2-1 (66.7%)
PPG for / against95.6 / 89.4
Last meetings

Guangzhou logo Guangzhou

5 games
Record3-2 · 8th in standings
Last 5 (most recent first)WLLWW
Home record2-0 (100%)
Away record1-2 (33.3%)
PPG for / against90.8 / 93.8
Last meetings

2026-2027 season to 2026-10-30. PPG = points per game.

Odds & markets

3-Way result · Home / Draw / Away

BookmakerLiaoningDrawGuangzhou
1xBet1.3814.902.86

Total points · Over / Under 183.5

BookmakerOver 183.5Under 183.5
bet3651.831.83
1xBet1.831.83

Asian handicap · 6.5 pts

BookmakerLiaoning -6.5Guangzhou +6.5
bet3651.831.83
1xBet1.831.83

Best price highlighted in green. Open the partner via Watch live to place a bet, geo-routed to whichever operator is licensed where you are. 18+, T&Cs apply.

Pre-match angle

The model line: Liaoning by 10.2, total 186.8.

Liaoning at home: 2–0 SU, 95.6 PPG. Guangzhou on the road: 1–2 SU, 90.8 PPG.

Head-to-head, last meetings

Liaoning lead 5-1 across the last 6 meetings on record. Most recent: Guangzhou won 93-77 on 28 Mar 2026.

Mar 28, 2026 Guangzhou 93 vs 77 Liaoning CBA
Mar 18, 2026 Liaoning 97 vs 86 Guangzhou CBA
Mar 21, 2025 Liaoning 135 vs 108 Guangzhou CBA
Dec 26, 2024 Guangzhou 97 vs 98 Liaoning CBA
Nov 03, 2024 Liaoning 97 vs 86 Guangzhou CBA
Oct 18, 2024 Guangzhou 88 vs 120 Liaoning CBA

League standings snapshot · CBA 2026-2027

#TeamWLPFPALast 5 (most recent first)
4
LiaoningLiaoning
4 1 478 447 LWWWW
8
GuangzhouGuangzhou
3 2 454 469 WLLWW

Current season as available on the live data feed.

Frequently asked

Where can I watch Liaoning vs Guangzhou live?
Open the Watch guide section for partner streams and official league viewing guides. Account requirements and country restrictions apply.
What time does Liaoning vs Guangzhou tip-off?
Liaoning vs Guangzhou tips off Tue Nov 03 · 11:35 UTC at Liaoning Gymnasium. Times use your device timezone unless you change it on the homepage.
Who is favoured in Liaoning vs Guangzhou?
Liaoning are the betting favourites, at an average price of 1.36 against 2.81 for Guangzhou across 1 bookmakers in the odds table. Prices can change before tip-off.
What is the head-to-head record between Liaoning and Guangzhou?
Liaoning lead 5-1 across the last 6 meetings on record. Most recent: Guangzhou won 93-77 on 28 Mar 2026. The full list is in the Head-to-head section.

Find a team or game

Type at least two characters.

Optional analytics

Allow anonymous journey measurement to help improve the site? Your teams and preferences work without analytics. We do not send your search text.