Independent basketball guide. Affiliate links may earn a commission. 18+ for betting.
Bamberg logo

Bamberg

🇩🇪 BBL Germany 2026-2027 BBL - Regular Season 3–3 · #10
Balanced unit OFF: Strong DEF: Average Soft at home Road warriors Balanced
Record
3–3
#10
PPG for
88.0
vs avg 85.1 +2.9
PPG against
86.0
vs avg 85.1 +0.9
Last 5
WLWLW
Streak 1W
My games
Next game Sun Nov 01 · 14:00 UTC
Bamberg logo
Bamberg
Balanced unit
VS HOME
Jena logo
Jena
Rebuilding on both ends

About Bamberg

Bamberg are 3-2 across their last 5 BBL games, with 3 wins and 2 losses on the books.

Next up: Jena at home on Sun Nov 1. Their last game was a 80-70 beat against Oldenburg.

Bamberg currently sit 10th in the BBL table. They average 88.0 points scored and 86.0 allowed across the season.

Live in-play BBL stream available with a funded account on the partner the Watch live button routes to in your country. 18+, T&Cs apply.

Last 5 results

W/LOpponentScoreVenueDate
W80–70AwayOct 23
L74–85HomeOct 10
W98–83AwayOct 03
L96–103HomeSep 26
W108–67AwaySep 24

Bamberg season leaders

PlayerGPPPGRPGAPGMPG
Balint Richard118.03.02.025.7
T. Scott111.03.01.022.5
H. Ward19.06.00.017.4
L. Jones18.02.05.017.9
J. Obiesie18.01.04.020.3
Y. Hochstader17.04.00.014.5
M. Wilson17.05.02.025.7
J. Wright17.02.02.015.9

Season-to-date, aggregated from finished games in our tracking window. Sorted by points per game.

Head-to-head record by opponent

OpponentWLWin%
20100%

Where to watch Bamberg

Both partners stream every BBL game in-play with a funded account. Geo-routed automatically.

18+, T&Cs apply. Bet responsibly. Streaming subject to local licensing.

Frequently asked: Bamberg

How can I watch Bamberg live?

You can stream every Bamberg game live on basketballstreams.com via our partner sportsbooks (Bet365 in regulated EU/UK/AU/CA/NZ markets and Stake elsewhere), with a funded account. The Watch live button at the top of this page geo-routes to whichever partner is licensed in your country. 18+. Streaming subject to local licensing.

What is Bamberg's current schedule?

There are 1 Bamberg fixtures listed in the next 7 days on basketballstreams.com. The full upcoming schedule is in the All upcoming fixtures panel above with local tip-off times. The page is rebuilt every morning at 06:00 UTC during the BBL season.

What is Bamberg's current form?

Bamberg are 3-2 across their last 5 BBL games. Recent results, scoring averages and the league-average comparison are in the Form & scoring sidebar and the Last results panel above. Stats are sourced from official 2026-2027 BBL data.

Who has Bamberg played most often?

This season we have head-to-head data for Bamberg against 1 BBL opponents, with the most-played matchups including Jena. Full opponent-by-opponent records are in the head-to-head panel above.

From the desk: Bamberg

All articles →
European column: The early edge belongs to the team with a second answer
Column

European column: The early edge belongs to the team with a second answer

Fenerbahçe's perimeter burst, Real Madrid's late control, and Trento's free-throw pressure offer three different lessons as EuroLeague, EuroCup, ACB, Lega A, and BBL fill the week.

Elena VargasSep 30, 2026
European column: The first week rewards teams that keep the second action alive
Column

European column: The first week rewards teams that keep the second action alive

The BBL's opening results point to the value of extra passes and defensive discipline, while EuroLeague, ACB, Lega A, and EuroCup prepare a crowded first test.

Elena VargasSep 23, 2026
Weekend Wrap, September 19 to September 20: New York stretches the floor, Sydney sets the pace
Recap

Weekend Wrap, September 19 to September 20: New York stretches the floor, Sydney sets the pace

An 18-game weekend moved from New York's three-point avalanche to Sydney's controlled home win, with Atlanta, Adelaide, Bayern, and Las Vegas adding their own answers.

Tom RedmondSep 21, 2026
European column: September's first test is about spacing, not noise
Column

European column: September's first test is about spacing, not noise

The BBL opens the European club calendar this weekend, while EuroLeague, ACB, and Lega A teams turn roster changes and exhibition work into their first tactical questions.

Elena VargasSep 16, 2026
Week Ahead: WNBA positioning, a German opener, and NBL's return
Week Ahead

Week Ahead: WNBA positioning, a German opener, and NBL's return

Las Vegas and Seattle headline the WNBA's closing-week run, Bayern opens against Bamberg, and Melbourne United starts the NBL window at home to Adelaide.

Marcus OkaforSep 14, 2026
Week Ahead (June 8-14): Knicks host Spurs, plus a global playoff mix
Week Ahead

Week Ahead (June 8-14): Knicks host Spurs, plus a global playoff mix

From a rare June NBA spot to WNBA marquee games and European postseason pressure, here are the matchups worth circling this week.

Marcus OkaforJun 08, 2026
European basketball is drifting toward the three point line and the domestic playoffs are the proof
Column

European basketball is drifting toward the three point line and the domestic playoffs are the proof

A midweek snapshot from Spain, Italy, and Germany shows how spacing and pressure points are shifting in the postseason.

Elena VargasJun 03, 2026
Weekend Wrap: the possessions that changed the room
Recap

Weekend Wrap: the possessions that changed the room

Valencia detonated a road win in Spain, Brescia won a slower kind of fight in Italy, and the NBA offered a reminder that turnovers travel.

Tom RedmondJun 01, 2026

Find a team or game

Type at least two characters.

Optional analytics

Allow anonymous journey measurement to help improve the site? Your teams and preferences work without analytics. We do not send your search text.