Independent basketball guide. Affiliate links may earn a commission. 18+ for betting.
Vechta logo

Vechta

🇩🇪 BBL Germany 2026-2027 BBL - Regular Season 1–5 · #17
Rebuilding on both ends OFF: Weak DEF: Weak Soft at home Struggles away Balanced
Record
1–5
#17
PPG for
81.8
vs avg 85.1 -3.3
PPG against
93.7
vs avg 85.1 +8.6
Last 5
LWLLL
Streak 1L
My games
Next game Fri Oct 30 · 19:00 UTC
Phoenix Hagen logo
Phoenix Hagen
Open at the rim
VS AWAY
Vechta logo
Vechta
Rebuilding on both ends

About Vechta

Vechta are 1-4 across their last 5 BBL games, with 1 win and 4 losses on the books.

Next up: Hagen on the road on Fri Oct 30. Their last game was a 97-88 loss to Trier.

Vechta currently sit 17th in the BBL table. They average 81.8 points scored and 93.7 allowed across the season.

Live in-play BBL stream available with a funded account on the partner the Watch live button routes to in your country. 18+, T&Cs apply.

Last 5 results

W/LOpponentScoreVenueDate
L88–97HomeOct 24
W97–92HomeOct 10
L87–93HomeOct 05
L71–79AwayOct 01
L81–93AwaySep 26

Vechta season leaders

PlayerGPPPGRPGAPGMPG
A. Franklin123.08.01.030.5
Trice D'Mitrik115.01.06.031.0
Lewis Matt114.07.04.031.7
Pleiss Tibor18.05.04.026.3
L. Thiemann17.03.00.09.2
Herkenhoff Philipp17.05.00.013.2
Hemschemeier Peter16.00.00.016.0
Edler-Davis Justin14.08.00.019.2

Season-to-date, aggregated from finished games in our tracking window. Sorted by points per game.

Where to watch Vechta

Both partners stream every BBL game in-play with a funded account. Geo-routed automatically.

18+, T&Cs apply. Bet responsibly. Streaming subject to local licensing.

Frequently asked: Vechta

How can I watch Vechta live?

You can stream every Vechta game live on basketballstreams.com via our partner sportsbooks (Bet365 in regulated EU/UK/AU/CA/NZ markets and Stake elsewhere), with a funded account. The Watch live button at the top of this page geo-routes to whichever partner is licensed in your country. 18+. Streaming subject to local licensing.

What is Vechta's current schedule?

There are 1 Vechta fixtures listed in the next 7 days on basketballstreams.com. The full upcoming schedule is in the All upcoming fixtures panel above with local tip-off times. The page is rebuilt every morning at 06:00 UTC during the BBL season.

What is Vechta's current form?

Vechta are 1-4 across their last 5 BBL games. Recent results, scoring averages and the league-average comparison are in the Form & scoring sidebar and the Last results panel above. Stats are sourced from official 2026-2027 BBL data.

Who has Vechta played most often?

Head-to-head records build up across the season as Vechta plays each BBL opponent. Once finished games are on file, you'll see opponent-by-opponent W/L totals in the panel above.

From the desk: Vechta

All articles →
European column: The early edge belongs to the team with a second answer
Column

European column: The early edge belongs to the team with a second answer

Fenerbahçe's perimeter burst, Real Madrid's late control, and Trento's free-throw pressure offer three different lessons as EuroLeague, EuroCup, ACB, Lega A, and BBL fill the week.

Elena VargasSep 30, 2026
Weekend Wrap, May 23-24: pressure, possessions, and a little European edge
Recap

Weekend Wrap, May 23-24: pressure, possessions, and a little European edge

A narrative recap of the key results across the weekend window (2026-05-23 to 2026-05-24), with the NBA setting the tone and Spain, Italy, and Germany doing the detail work.

Tom RedmondMay 25, 2026
BBL May 4-10: Bayern lead at 26-5, the playoff race below them tightens
League Roundup

BBL May 4-10: Bayern lead at 26-5, the playoff race below them tightens

Eighteen Bundesliga games across the week with Bayern clear at the top and the chase pack at Alba Berlin, Bamberg, and Bonn fighting for second through sixth.

Elena VargasMay 04, 2026

Find a team or game

Type at least two characters.

Optional analytics

Allow anonymous journey measurement to help improve the site? Your teams and preferences work without analytics. We do not send your search text.