Independent basketball guide. Affiliate links may earn a commission. 18+ for betting.
Shanghai logo

Shanghai

๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ณ CBA China 2026-2027 CBA - Regular Season 4โ€“1 ยท #3
Two-way contender OFF: Elite DEF: Strong Fortress Steady on the road Balanced
Record
4โ€“1
#3
PPG for
98.3
vs avg 90.0 +8.3
PPG against
88.0
vs avg 90.0 -2.0
Last 5
WWLWW
Streak 2W
My games
Next game Fri Oct 30 ยท 11:35 UTC
Zhejiang Chouzhou logo
Zhejiang Chouzhou
Defence-first, scoring questions
VS AWAY
Shanghai logo
Shanghai
Two-way contender

About Shanghai

Shanghai are 4-1 across their last 5 CBA games, with 4 wins and 1 loss on the books. Shanghai ride a 2-game winning streak into this stretch.

Next up: Zhejiang Chouzhou on the road on Fri Oct 30. Their last game was a 99-87 beat against Guangdong.

Shanghai currently sit 3rd in the CBA table. They average 98.3 points scored and 88.0 allowed across the season.

Live in-play CBA stream available with a funded account on the partner the Watch live button routes to in your country. 18+, T&Cs apply.

Last 8 results

W/LOpponentScoreVenueDate
W111โ€“72HomeApr 05
W110โ€“89AwayMar 31
W114โ€“80HomeFeb 01
L82โ€“85AwayJan 25
W97โ€“77HomeDec 23
L97โ€“105AwayDec 16
W95โ€“85HomeDec 14
W133โ€“127AwayMar 14

Shanghai season leaders

PlayerGPPPGRPGAPGMPG
Russell D'Angelo318.75.04.724.5
B. Goodwin418.05.010.032.1
Zhang Zhenlin413.83.01.526.0
Hongquan Li413.04.80.827.0
Li Tianrong49.81.51.217.4
Wang Zhelin49.08.51.222.7
McGee JaVale37.03.71.011.8
Liu Zheng45.01.51.217.6

Season-to-date, aggregated from finished games in our tracking window. Sorted by points per game.

Head-to-head record by opponent

OpponentWLWin%
2433%
50100%
3175%

Where to watch Shanghai

Both partners stream every CBA game in-play with a funded account. Geo-routed automatically.

18+, T&Cs apply. Bet responsibly. Streaming subject to local licensing.

Frequently asked: Shanghai

How can I watch Shanghai live?

You can stream every Shanghai game live on basketballstreams.com via our partner sportsbooks (Bet365 in regulated EU/UK/AU/CA/NZ markets and Stake elsewhere), with a funded account. The Watch live button at the top of this page geo-routes to whichever partner is licensed in your country. 18+. Streaming subject to local licensing.

What is Shanghai's current schedule?

There are 3 Shanghai fixtures listed in the next 7 days on basketballstreams.com. The full upcoming schedule is in the All upcoming fixtures panel above with local tip-off times. The page is rebuilt every morning at 06:00 UTC during the CBA season.

What is Shanghai's current form?

Shanghai are 4-1 across their last 5 CBA games. Recent results, scoring averages and the league-average comparison are in the Form & scoring sidebar and the Last results panel above. Stats are sourced from official 2026-2027 CBA data.

Who has Shanghai played most often?

This season we have head-to-head data for Shanghai against 3 CBA opponents, with the most-played matchups including Zhejiang Chouzhou, Jilin, Nanjing Tongxi. Full opponent-by-opponent records are in the head-to-head panel above.

Find a team or game

Type at least two characters.

Optional analytics

Allow anonymous journey measurement to help improve the site? Your teams and preferences work without analytics. We do not send your search text.